Home
Interactive Show List

This Web Site Is Brought To You By

Island Business Group, Inc.

AND

20th Century Guitar Mag

cover

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE A GREAT FILLMORE EAST BOOK!

SHOW LISTINGS

Here is just about the complete listing of the shows held at the Fillmore East. If you know of a show that is not listed here, please send us the information. Our goal is to make this listing completely complete! Also, now it is time to see if we can find a list of shows held at the Fillmore when it was called the Village Theater. Anybody got any ideas?
Home Interactive Show List

1968

1969

1970

1971

March 8

Jan 10-11

Jan 1

Jan 8-9

Big Brother & Holding Company

B.B. King

Jimi Hendrix

Buddy Miles

Tim Buckley

Johnny Winter

Voices of East Harlem

Big Brother

Albert King

Terry Reid

--

Sweetwater

 

 

 

 

March 22-23

Jan 17-18

Jan 2-3

Jan 15-16

Doors

Buddy Rich

Grateful Dead

Hot Tuna

ARS Nova

Grassroots

Lighthouse

Taj Mahal

Chrome Cyrcus

Spirit

Cold Blood

Brethren

 

 

 

 

March 29-30

Jan 24-25

Jan 9-10

Jan 22-23

Richie Havens

Blood, Sweat & Tears

Ike & Tina Turner

Mason & Elliot

Troggs

Jethro Tull

Mongo Santamaria

Livingston Taylor

U.S.A.

Gay Desperados

Fats Domino

Odetta

 

 

 

 

April 5-6

Jan 31- Feb 1

Jan 16-17

Jan 25

The Who

Iron Butterfly

Santana

James Taylor

Buddy guy

Led Zeppelin

James Gang

Victoria

Free Spirits

Porter's Preachers

Cat Fish

--

 

 

 

 

April 12-13

Feb 7-8

Feb 23-24

Jan 29-30

Butterfield Blues Band

Canned Heat

Quicksilver

Spirit

Charles Lloyd

Pentangle

Eric Mercury

Bloodrock

Tom Ruch

Rhinoceros

Country Joe & fish

Cowboy

 

 

 

 

April 19-20

Feb 11-12

Jan 30-31

Feb 5-6

Mothers of Invention

Janis Joplin

Mountain

Steppenwolf

James Cotton Band

Grateful Dead

Jack Bruce & Friends

Ten Wheel Drive

--

--

--

Luther Allison

 

 

 

 

April 26-27

Feb 14

Feb 6-7

Feb 11

Traffic

Sam & Dave

Delaney & Bonnie

Taj Mahal

Blue Cheer

Winter

Wilbur Harrison

Roberta Flack

Iron Butterfly

Aorta

Seals & Crofts

Leon Thomas

 

 

 

 

May 3-4

Feb 15

Feb 11-13

Feb 12-13

Jefferson Airplane

Chuck Berry

Grateful Dead

Chambers Brothers

Arthur Brown

Winter

Love

Taj Mahal

--

Savoy Brown

Allman Brothers

Spencer Davis

--

Aorta

--

--

 

 

 

 

May 10

Feb 21-22

Feb 20-21

Feb 16-17

Jimi Hendrix

Mothers of Invention

Savoy Brown

Faces

Sly and the Family Stone

Buddy Miles Express

Voices of East Harlem

Savoy Brown

--

Chicago

Renaissance

The Grease Band

--

--

Noonan

--

 

 

 

 

May 17-18

Feb 28

Feb 22

Feb 19-20

Byrds

Ten Years after

Ravi Shankar

Black Sabbath

Tim Buckley

--

--

J. Geils Band

Foundations

--

--

Sir Lord Baltimore

 

 

 

 

May 24

March 1

Feb 26

Feb 26-27

Ravi Shankar

John Mayall

Ten Years after

Fleetwood Mac

--

Slim Harpo

Zephyr

Van Morrison

--

--

--

Freeway

 

 

 

 

May 25

March 7

Feb 27-28

Feb 28

Country Joe & the Fish

Buffy Saint Marie

John Hammond

Gordon Lightfoot

Blue Cheer

Ian and Sylvia

Doug Kershaw

Happy & Artie Traum

Pigmeat Markham

--

Ten Years After

--

 

 

 

 

May 31

March 8

March 6-7

March 5-6

Moby Grape

Vanilla Fudge

Neil Young & Crazy Horse

Quicksilver

--

Amboy Dukes

Steve Miller Band

Eric Burdon & War

--

Sirocco

Miles Davis

--

 

 

 

 

June 1

March 14-15

March 13-14

March 11-13

Fugs

Procol Harum

John Mayall

Johnny Winter And

Gary Burton Quartet

Pacific Gas & Electric

B.B. King

Allman Brothers

--

Collectors

Taj Mahal

Elvin Bishop Group

--

--

Duster Bennett

--

 

 

 

 

Jun 7-8

March 21-22

March 15

March 19-20

Electric Flag

Credence

John Mayall

Cactus

Quicksilver

Spirit

Taj Mahal

Humble Pie

Steppenwolf

Ainsley Dunbar Retaliation

Leon Thomas

Dada

 

 

 

 

June 14-15

March 28-29

March 19-20

March 26-27

Grateful Dead

Steppenwolf

Moody Blues

Richie Havens

Jeff Beck Group

Julie Drisoll

Lee Michaels

Mark Almond

Seventh Sons

Brian Auger

Argent

Paul Siebel

--

John Hammond

--

Michael Grando

 

 

 

 

June 21

April 4-5

March 27-28

April 1-3

Vanilla Fudge

Chambers Brothers

Joe Cocker

Santana

James Cotton Blues Band

Hello People

Ronnie Hawkins

Ramsaan Roland Kirk

Loading Zone

Elephant's Memory

Stone The Crows

Tower of Power

 

 

 

 

July 19-20

April 9-10

April 3-4

April 5-6

Jefferson Airplane

Ten Years After

Quicksilver

Cactus

H.P. Lovecraft

The Nice

Van Morrison

Humble Pie

--

Family

Brinsley Schwartz

Edgar Winter's White Trash

--

--

--

Tin House

 

 

 

 

Aug 2-3

April 11

April 5

April 8-10

Big Brother

Blood Sweet & Tears

Tom Paxton

Elton John

Staple Singers

Jethro Tull

Fraser & DeBolt

Sea Train

Ten Years After

Albert King

--

Wishbone Ash

 

 

 

 

Aug 9-10

April 12

April 9

April 12-15

Joan Baez

Blood, Sweat & Tears

Pink Floyd

Mountain

--

Savoy Brown

--

Mylon

--

--

--

T. Rex

 

 

 

 

Sept 13-14

April 16

April 10-12

April 16-17

Chambers Brothers

Butterfield Blues Band

Santana

John Mayall

Blood, Sweat & Tears

Foundations

It's A Beautiful Day

Box Scaggs

Amboy Dukes

Savoy Brown

The American Dream

Randall's Island

 

 

 

 

Sept 20-21

April 19

April 16

April 20

Traffic

Butterfield Blues Band

Pink Floyd

Ten Years After

Staple Singers

Savoy Brown

--

J. Geils Band

Chrome

--

--

--

 

 

 

 

Sept 27-18

April 25-26

April 17-18

April 23-24

Country Joe and the Fish

Joni Mitchell

Ray Charles

Procol Harum

Ten Years After

James Cotton Band

Dizzy Gillespie

Winter Consort

Procol Harum

Taj Mahal

--

Teagarden & Van Winkle

 

 

 

 

Oct 4-5

May 2-3

April 23-26

April 25-29

Eric Burdon / The Animals

Jeff Beck Group

Incredible String Band

Grateful Dead

Sly and the Family Stone

Joe Cocker

Stone Monkey Mime Group

New Riders

Linn County

NRBQ

--

--

 

 

 

 

Oct 11

May 9-10

May 1-2

Apr 30-May 1

Beach Boys

The Band

Mountain

Emerson, Lake & Palmer

Creedence

Cat Mother

Ambergris

White Trash

--

--

--

Curved Air

 

 

 

 

Oct 12

May 16-18

May 7

May 4-5

Turtles

The Who

Jefferson Airplane

Jethro Tull

Creedence

Sweetwater

Manfred Mann, Chapter III

Cowboy

The NY R&R Ensamble

It's A Beautiful Day

--

--

 

 

 

 

Oct 18-19

May 23-24

May 8-9

May 7-8

Jeff Beck Group

Sly and the Family Stone

Mothers of Invention

Poco

Tim Buckley

Clarence Carter

Insect Trust

Linda Ronstadt

Albert King

Rotary Connection

Sea Train

Manhattan Transfer

 

 

 

 

Oct 25-26

May 30-31

May 15

May 14

Moody Blues

Led Zeppelin

Grateful Dead

Delaney & Bonnie

John Mayall

Woody Herman

New Riders

Mott the Hoople

Rhioceros

Delaney & Bonnie

--

Mandrill

 

 

 

 

Nov 1-2

June 5-6

May 16

May 15

Richie Havens

The Who

Guess Who

Sha-Na-Na

Quicksilver

Chuck Berry

Cold Blood

Mott the Hoople

McCoys

Albert King

Buddy Miles

Mandrill

 

 

 

 

Nov 8-9

June 13-14

May 22-23

May 20

Steppenwolf

Mothers of Invention

Jethro Tull

Leon Russell

Buddy Rich

Chicago

Clouds

Taj Mahal

Children of God

Youngbloods

John Sebastian

JF Murphy and Salt

 

 

 

 

Nov 22-23

June 20-21

May 29-30

May 21-23

Iron Butterfly

Grateful Dead

Nina Simone

Leon Russell

Canned Heat

Savoy Brown

Mongo Santamaria

Taj Mahal

Youngbloods

Buddy Miles Express

--

Donny Hathaway

 

 

 

 

Nov 27

June 27-28

June 2-7

May 27-28

Incredible String Band

Procol Harum

Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young

Lee Michaels

--

Byrds

--

Humble Pie

--

Raven

--

Fanny

 

 

 

 

Nov 28-30

July 3

June 10-11

May 30

Jefferson Airplane

Jeff Beck Group

Traffic

Laura Nyro

Buddy Guy

Jethro Tull

Fairport Convention

Spencer Davis

Chuck Davis Dance Co.

Soft White Underbelly

Mott the Hoople

--

 

 

 

 

Dec 6-7

July 4-5

June 12-13

June 5-6

Country Joe and the Fish

Iron Butterfly

Procol Harum

Frank Zappa

Fleetwood Mac

Blues Image

Rhinoceros

Hampton Grease Band

Kusama's Self Obliteration

Man

Seals & Crofts

Head Over Heals

 

 

 

 

Dec 13-14

July 11-12

June 17-20

June 9

Sam & Dave Review

John Mayall

Laura Nyro

The Byrds

Super Session

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Miles Davis

McKendree Spring

Earth Opera

Spooky Tooth

--

--

 

 

 

 

Dec 20-21

July 18-19

June 24-25

June 11-12

Creedence

Creedence

Ten Years After

Bloodrock

Deep Purple

Terry Reid

Illinois Speed Press

Alice Cooper

James Cotton Band

AUM

Catfish

Glass Harp

 

 

 

 

Dec 27-28

Aug 1-2

June 26-27

June 18-19

Butterfield Blues Band

Canned Heat

Chicago

B.B. King

Arthur Brown

Three Dog Night

Blodwyn Pig

Moby Grape

Super Session

Santana

The Jerry Hahn Brotherhood

Grootna

Sweetwater

Sha-Na-Na

--

--

 

 

 

 

Dec 31

Aug 8-9

July 9-12

June 24

Chambers Brothers

Jefferson Airplane

Grateful Dead

Johnny Winter

Mother Earth

Joe Cocker

New Riders

Edgar Winter

--

Spontaneous Sound

--

--

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 4

July 24-25

June 25-27

 

Incredible String Band

Hot Tuna

FINAL SHOWS

 

--

Leon Russell

Allman Brothers

 

--

Rig

J. Geils Band

 

--

--

Albert King

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 5-6

July 31

 

 

B.B King

Grand Funk Railroad

 

 

Albert King

--

 

 

Bobby Bland

--

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 7

Aug 1

 

 

Ravi Shankar

Pacific Gas & Eectric

 

 

--

Bloodrock

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 12-13

Aug 5

 

 

Ten Years After

Jethro Tull

 

 

Mother earth

Cactus

 

 

Flock

--

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 14

Aug 8

 

 

Incredible String Band

Blodwyn Pig

 

 

--

Chicken Shack

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 19-20

Aug 10-12

 

 

Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young

Santana

 

 

Lonnie Mack

Voices of East Harlem

 

 

--

Ballin' Jack

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 26-27

Aug 14-15

 

 

Grateful Dead

Procol Harum

 

 

Country Joe and the Fish

Contry Joe McDonald

 

 

Sha-Na-Na

Toe Fat

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 3-4

Aug 21-22

 

 

Chuck Berry

Youngbloods

 

 

John Mayall

Blues Image

 

 

Elvin Bishop Group

Tim Hardin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 10-11

Aug 28-29

 

 

Vanilla Fudge

Savoy Brown

 

 

AUM

Fleetwood Mac

 

 

Dr John the Night Tripper

Fairport Convention

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 17-18

Sept 11-12

 

 

Spirit

Byrds

 

 

Kinks

Delaney & Bonnie

 

 

Bonzo Dog Band

Great Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 20-25

Sept 17-20

 

 

The Who

Grateful Dead

 

 

--

New Riders

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 31

Sept 23

 

 

Mountain

N.E.T. Taping

 

 

--

The Byrds, Elvin Bishop,
Albert King,Van Morrison
The Flock, Allman Brothers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 1

Sept 25-26

 

 

Steve Miler Band

Steve Miller

 

 

Steve Baron Quartet

Mungo Jerry

 

 

--

Clouds

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 7-8

Oct 2-3

 

 

Santana

Johnny Winter And

 

 

Humble Pie

Buddy Miles

 

 

Butterfield Blues Band

Tin House

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 14-15

Oct 9-10

 

 

Johnny Winter

John Mayall

 

 

Blodwyn Pig

It's A Beautiful Day

 

 

Chicago

the Flock

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 21-22

Oct 12

 

 

Joe Cocker

Rock Relics Auction

 

 

Fleetwood Mac

Elvin Bishop, Edgar Winter,
Mungo Jerry, David Rea,
Jake and the Family Jewels
and Friends Jam

 

 

King Crimson

--

 

 

Voices of East Harlem

--

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 26-29

Oct 16-17

 

 

Jefferson Airplane

B.B. King

 

 

Youngbloods

Butterfield Blues Band

 

 

Joesph Edger's Crossover

Elvin Bishop

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 5-6

Oct 23-24

 

 

Jethro Tull

Derek and the Dominos

 

 

Grand Funk

Ballin' Jack

 

 

Fat Matress

Humble Pie

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 12-13

Oct 30-31

 

 

Ritchie Havens

Lee Michaels

 

 

Nina Simone

Cactus

 

 

Isaac Hayes

Juicy Lucy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 14

Nov 6-7

 

 

Incredible String Band

Albert King

 

 

--

NY R&R Ensamble

 

 

--

Flying Burrito Bros.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 19-20

Nov 10

 

 

Byrds

Small Faces

 

 

The Nice

Black Sabbath

 

 

Sons of Champlin

If

 

 

Dion

--

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 26-28

Nov 13-14

 

 

Blood Sweat & Tears

Frank Zappa

 

 

Appaloosa

Sha-Na-Na

 

 

Allman Brothers

JF Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 31

Nov 16

 

 

Jimi Hendrix

Grateful Dead

 

 

Voices of East Harlem

Hot Tuna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 18-19

 

 

 

Traffic

 

 

 

Cat Stevens

 

 

 

Hammer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 20-21

 

 

 

Leon Russell

 

 

 

Elton John

 

 

 

McKendree Spring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 25-28

 

 

 

Jefferson Airplane

 

 

 

Hot Tuna

 

 

 

Buddy Guy/Jr. Wells

 

       
    Dec 1  
    Virgil Fox with Joe's Lights  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 2-5

 

 

 

Kinks

 

 

 

Love

 

 

 

Quatermass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 11-12

 

 

 

Canned Heat

 

 

 

Allman Brothers

 

 

 

Dreams

 

       
    Dec 14  
    Virgil Fox with Joe's Lights  
    Party - Association of College and University Concert Managers  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 18-19

 

 

 

Savoy Brown

 

 

 

Poco

 

 

 

Gypsy

 

 

 

Jo Mama

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 22-24

 

 

 

Laura Nyro

 

 

 

Jackson Browne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 26-27

 

 

 

Mountain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec 30-31

 

 

 

Mylon

 

 

 

David Rea

 

Special thanks to Jeff Tamarkin and everyone else who helped put this list together.

 

FIND MORE FILLMORE EAST ITEMS AT AMAZON.COM

Search:
Keywords:
In Association with Amazon.com